Organization

The organizational structure of Cittaslow movement includes a co-ordinating committee with decision-making tasks, a scientific committee with the office of indicating guidelines for the movement besides to be an organ control and a secretariat which deals with all the operational part of activities, both on the National territory and within the International network.

International Coordinating Committee:

International President

  • Stefano Pisani - Pollica (IT) 

Deputy President

  • Arnoud Rodenburg - Midden-Delfland (NL)
     

Vice-Presidents

  • Hans Petter Thorbjørnsen - Ulvik (NO)
  • Stefan  Karlinger - Enns (AT)
  • Christian Leclercq – Silly (BE)
  • Manfred Dörr - Deidesheim (DE)
  • Pierre Beaudran – Mirande (FR)
  • Vittorio Gabbanini - San Miniato (IT)
  • bon sohn - Seoul (KR)
  • Tunç  Soyer - Seferihisar (TR)
  • Artur Wrochna – Olsztynek (PL)
  • Sandro Marinelli - Pianella (IT)
  • Joan Loureiro Vall - Begur (ES)

Members

  • Margaret  Shaw – Berwick  upon Tweed (UK)
  • Enrico Bini - Castelnovo ne’ Monti (IT)
  • Fausto Tinti - Castel San Pietro Terme (IT)
  • Luca  Convertini - Cisternino (IT)
  • Wen Long, Xiao - Fonglin (TW)
  • Paolo Sottani - Greve in Chianti (IT)
  • Keith Parkes – Goolwa  (AU)
  • Jacek Wiśniowski – Lidzbark Warmiński (PL)
  • Ilario Agata - Levanto (IT)
  • Giuseppe Germani  - Orvieto (IT)
  • Michele De Lucia – Positano (IT)
  • Franco Spada – Tirano (IT)
  • Christian Garavaglia – Turbigo (IT)
  • Wei Shibin - Gaochun, Yaxi (CN)
  • Katip Demir  - Yenibogazici (TRNC)
  • To be assigned  - ….... (Canada)
  • To be assigned  - ….... (Portugal)

 

Honorary President

  • Paolo Saturnini

 

Past Presidents

  • Paolo Saturnini
  • Stefano Cimicchi
  • Roberto Angelucci
  • Gian Luca Marconi

 
Guarantors' Board

  • Paolo Saturnini
  • Roberta Bellavia
  • Klaudiusz Kandzia

Auditor

  • Andrea Busso
     

Ambassadors of Cittaslow

  • Gian Luca Marconi- Castelnovo ne' Monti, Italy
  • Enzo Barbieri- Altomonte, Italy
  • Roberto Bozzi - Castelnuovo Berardenga, Italy
  • Jong-Sik Kim - Wando County, South Korea
  • Igor Marek Hutnikiewicz - Olsztyn, Poland
  • Andrea Mearns - Mold, UK
  • Dag Sørensen - Sokndal, Norway
  • Sabine Storme - Silly, Belgium
  • Wang Fan - Yaxi, Gaochun County, China

    How to become

    Charter

    Philosophy

    Documentation